Esportswith Captain Quackquake · a LuckyQuack site

Esports Expected Value Calculator

Free esports expected value calculator: compare your win probability with the odds to see your edge, the EV per bet and the fair odds you need before betting.

Expected value calculator

Is this bet +EV?

Compare your own win probability with the odds on offer. Positive expected value means the price is better than your estimate says it should be.

Implied chance43.5%
Edge (ROI)+10.4%
EV per bet+$2.08
Your fair odds2.08 (+108)
Positive EV: the odds pay more than your estimate says they should. EV is a long-run average; any single bet still wins or loses in full.

How to use the expected value calculator

  1. Odds — the price on offer, in any format (2.30, +130, 13/10).
  2. Stake — what you'd bet.
  3. Your win chance — your honest estimate of how often this team wins.

You'll see the implied chance in the odds, your edge (expected return on stake), the EV per bet in dollars and your fair odds — the price at which the bet breaks even.

Example

A League of Legends underdog is priced 2.30 (implied 43.5%). After looking at the draft tendencies on this patch, you rate them at 48%. Stake $20:

Value
Edge0.48 × 2.30 − 1 = +10.4%
EV per bet$20 × 0.104 = +$2.08
Your fair odds1 ÷ 0.48 = 2.08

On average, each $20 bet like this returns $2.08 profit. But any single bet either wins $26 or loses $20.

How much your estimate matters

Same odds of 2.30, $20 stake, different estimates:

Your win chanceEdgeEV per $20
40%−8.0%−$1.60
43.5%0.0%$0.00
45%+3.5%+$0.70
48%+10.4%+$2.08
55%+26.5%+$5.30

A few points of win chance swing a bet from losing to winning. Big edges in esports are rare; if you think you have a 25% edge on a tier-one match, double-check the roster news first.

Where esports edges come from

  • Patches and metas: a new patch can change which teams are strong before odds catch up.
  • Map pools and vetoes: in CS2 and Valorant, the map often matters more than the team name. See the CS2 map pool and veto guide.
  • Lower tiers: less-watched leagues are priced with less information — but also carry wider margins.

Example: a Dota 2 underdog

A Dota 2 team is priced at 2.60 and you rate its chance at 42%, after checking the patch, the draft style and recent form. You stake $20.

Value
Implied chance at 2.6038.5%
Your estimate42.0%
Edge (ROI)+9.2%
Expected value+$1.84
Your fair odds2.38

At 2.38 or longer the bet is worth taking by your own estimate, and at 2.60 you are getting extra. The result can still go either way in one match: a +9% edge loses more than half the time at these odds.

Keep a short log of your estimates. After 100 bets you can compare your 42% calls with how often they landed, which is the honest test of whether your read is any good.

Got a +EV bet? Size it with the Kelly calculator. To turn map odds into series odds first, use the series calculator.

Esports Expected Value Calculator, illustrated by LuckyQuack

Esports Expected Value Calculator FAQ

What is expected value in betting?

The average profit or loss per bet if you could place it many times at the same odds and the same true chance. EV = stake × (win chance × decimal odds − 1).

What does +EV mean?

Positive expected value: the odds pay more than your win chance says they should. Over many bets, +EV bets should make money and −EV bets should lose it.

Where does my win chance come from?

From your own analysis — form, map pool, patch, head-to-head, roster news. A good starting point is the market's fair chance from the margin calculator, adjusted for what you think the market has missed.

If a bet is +EV, will it win?

No. A +EV bet at 2.30 with a 48% chance still loses more often than it wins. EV only shows up over a large number of bets.

What are 'your fair odds'?

1 ÷ your win chance. They're the shortest odds you should accept: anything longer is +EV by your estimate, anything shorter is −EV.