Esportswith Captain Quackquake · a LuckyQuack site

Esports Bet Calculator

Free esports bet calculator: enter odds for a single or up to six parlay legs in any format to see the total odds, total return and net profit on your stake.

Esports bet calculator

What does my bet pay?

Fill one leg for a single, two to six for a parlay. Odds in any format; leave a box blank to skip it.

Bet type2-leg parlay
Total odds3.89 (+289)
Total return$97.13
Net profit$72.13
Implied chance of every leg landing: 25.7% (margin included).

How to use the bet calculator

  1. Enter the odds for one leg for a single bet, or two to six legs for a parlay. Any format works: 1.85, −118, 17/20.
  2. Leave the boxes you don't need blank.
  3. Enter your stake.

You'll see the bet type, the total odds (decimal and American), the total return and your net profit — plus the implied chance of the whole bet landing.

Example: a two-leg parlay

You back a CS2 favourite at 1.85 and a League of Legends team at 2.10, with $25:

Value
Total odds1.85 × 2.10 = 3.89 (+289)
Total return$97.13
Net profit$72.13
Implied chance25.7%

The same $25 on the 1.85 leg alone returns $46.25 — a $21.25 profit at a 54% implied chance.

How the margin stacks up in a parlay

If every leg is a fair coin flip priced at 1.90 (about 5% margin on each side), here's what happens as you add legs:

LegsTotal oddsFair oddsPayout vs fair
11.902.0095%
23.614.0090%
36.868.0086%
413.0316.0081%
647.0564.0074%

Parlays are a fine way to have fun with small stakes on a big weekend of matches — just know the price of that fun grows with every leg.

Esports rules to check before you bet

  • Forfeits and walkovers: a team pulling out can void the leg or, at some books, settle it as a loss.
  • Stand-ins and roster changes: most bets still stand if a team plays with a substitute.
  • Map count: "match winner" bets settle on the series, not on one map. See map handicaps and series betting.

A three-leg parlay across different games

Parlays often mix titles on a busy day. Say you back a CS2 map winner at 1.70, a League of Legends team at 1.55 and a Valorant team at 2.05, with $25:

Value
Total odds1.70 × 1.55 × 2.05 = 5.40 (+440)
Total return$135.04
Net profit$110.04
Implied chance of all three18.5%

Each leg looks comfortable on its own, but all three have to win, and the combined chance is under one in five. If one of the matches is a Bo1, treat that leg with extra care: single maps are the most random bets in esports.

Games also differ in how often upsets happen and how much a roster change matters, so a parlay across titles carries risks from each of them. Keep the stake small and the legs few.

Want to know if a leg is worth backing at all? Check it with the expected value calculator, or convert any price with the odds converter.

Esports Bet Calculator, illustrated by LuckyQuack

Esports Bet Calculator FAQ

What's the difference between total return and net profit?

Total return is everything paid back if the bet wins, your stake included. Net profit is the return minus your stake.

How are parlay odds calculated?

Multiply the decimal odds of every leg. 1.85 × 2.10 = 3.885, so a $25 parlay returns $97.13. Every leg has to win.

What happens if a match in my parlay is cancelled?

At most sportsbooks the leg is voided and treated as odds of 1.00, so the parlay continues with the remaining legs at lower odds. Check your sportsbook's rules, especially for forfeits and walkovers, which are more common in esports than in traditional sports.

Can I put two markets from the same match in one parlay?

Usually not as a normal parlay, because the results are linked (a team that wins the series is likely to win map 1). Some sportsbooks offer same-game parlays instead, priced differently.

Does the calculator include the bookmaker's margin?

The payout is exactly what the odds pay. The implied chance shown underneath includes the margin, so your real chance of every leg landing is usually a little lower.