Casinowith Granny Quackpot · a LuckyQuack site

Casino Wagering Calculator

Free casino wagering calculator: enter your deposit, match %, wagering and game RTP to see the total playthrough and the average cost of clearing a bonus.

Wagering calculator

How much do I need to wager?

Enter a deposit match bonus and its wagering requirement to see the playthrough and what it costs on average.

Bonus cash$100
Total balance$200
Wagering needed$3,500
Average cost of wagering$140
On average the wagering costs more than the bonus is worth. Think twice. The average cost is an estimate (wagering × house edge, games counting 100%), not what you will actually win or lose.

How to use the wagering calculator

  1. Deposit — how much you'll deposit to claim the bonus.
  2. Match — the bonus percentage (100% doubles your deposit; 50% adds half).
  3. Wagering requirement — the multiplier in the terms, such as 35x.
  4. Game RTP — the return of the games you'll use to clear it (96% is a typical slot).
  5. Wager on bonus only / deposit + bonus — pick the basis written in the terms. This one setting can double the result.

The calculator shows your bonus cash, total balance, the wagering needed in dollars and the average cost of placing those bets. Compare the average cost with the bonus: if the cost is bigger, the bonus will usually be gone before you clear it.

Worked example

You deposit $100 for a 100% match with 35x wagering on the bonus only, playing a 96% slot:

  • Bonus cash: $100 → balance $200
  • Wagering needed: 35 × $100 = $3,500
  • Average cost: $3,500 × 4% = $140

On average, clearing this bonus costs $140 — a little more than the $100 bonus, so in this theoretical scenario you'd end slightly below your deposit. In reality many players bust before finishing the wagering, and the cap, maximum bet and expiry in the terms aren't in the model. Switch the basis to deposit + bonus and the wagering doubles to $7,000, with an average cost of $280. Same headline, much worse deal. That's exactly the difference between offers like Jackpot City's (bonus only) and many 35x offers elsewhere.

What the numbers don't tell you

  • It's an estimate, not a withdrawable amount. Wagering × house edge gives the average cost under simple assumptions (games counting 100%, no stopping early). Real sessions swing widely; some players clear easily, many bust early, and caps or max-bet rules change the result. Higher volatility means wider swings.
  • Game weighting — tables and live games often count 0–10%, which makes the real wagering far larger.
  • Caps and max bets — a 6x withdrawal cap or a $5 max-bet rule can matter more than the multiplier.
  • Time limits — you must finish within the bonus window.

For the full explanation, read wagering requirements explained, then compare live offers on our casino bonuses page.

Casino Wagering Calculator, illustrated by LuckyQuack

Casino Wagering Calculator FAQ

How do I calculate wagering requirements?

Multiply the wagering requirement by the amount it applies to. For 35x on a $100 bonus, that's $3,500 in bets. If it applies to deposit plus bonus ($200), it's $7,000.

What does 'average cost of wagering' mean?

The amount you'd expect to lose, on average, while placing all those bets: total wagering × house edge. On a 96% RTP slot, the edge is 4%.

Is a bonus worth it if the average cost is higher than the bonus?

On average, no — you'd expect to lose the bonus and some of your deposit. Luck can still go your way, but treat it as extra playtime rather than free money.

Does the calculator include game weighting?

It assumes your bets count 100%, as most slots do. If you play games that count less, divide the wagering requirement by the contribution rate: at 50% a $3,500 requirement means $7,000 of real bets, and at 10% it means $35,000.